XIV Open composers competition named after Andrey Petrov
XI Composers competition
named after Andrey Petrov
Results
Nominations « Pop song and romance »

In 2017, a record number of songs and romances were sent to the contest - 545! Applications came from Moscow, St. Petersburg, Novosibirsk, Krasnoyarsk, Kazan, Simferopol, Krasnodar, Tyumen, Kemerovo, Ufa, Orenburg, Voronezh, Sochi and many other cities and regions of Russia. And also from Armenia, Ukraine, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Germany, USA, Canada, Israel.

The final round of the competition took place on October 9 at the Theater named after Arkady Raikin. Twelve works that passed a rigorous selection of the first and second rounds were performed by famous Petersburg soloists, accompanied by a pop - symphonic ensemble.

The final concert was attended by: the finalist of the Main Stage project Anna MALYSHEVA, twice winner of National theater award «The Golden Mask» Manana GOGITIDZE, Mikhail LUKONIN, musical artists: Honored Artist of the Republic of North Ossetia - Alania Elena GAZAEVA, Vera SVESHNIKOVA, Nikolai GORDEEV Igor KROL, as well as: Julia OSORGINA and Taisiya KALINCHENKO.

The winners of the XI Composers competition
named after Andrey Petrov:

1st Prize
in 2017 by a general vote of the jury it was decided not to award a first prize

2nd Prize is divided between:
Sergey LITOVSKIH (Ekaterinburg), «Long Autumn» (words of the author)
Juliana DONSKAYA (Moscow), «City Lights» (words by E. Muravyov)

3rd Prize
Sergey GRINBERG (St. Petersburg), «Italian Bridge in St. Petersburg» (words by T. Kalinina)

Audience Award
Dmitry ZUBATENKO (St. Petersburg), «Cornflower Waltz» (words of the author)

Graduates:
Vyacheslav OSMININ (Moscow)
Igor VOLKOV (Moscow)
Dmitry KOVZEL (St. Petersburg)


Jury members:

Maxim LEONIDOV - chairman of the jury, actor
Vadim BIBERGAN - People's Artist of the Russian Federation, composer 
Sergey SKRIPKA - People's Artist of Russia, conductor 
Sergey BANEVICH - Honored Artist of the Russian Federation, composer 
Marina LANDA - TV presenter, composer 
Stanislav VAZHOV - Laureate of the Russian National Theater Award «Golden Mask», composer 
Manana GOGITIDZE - twice laureate of the Russian national theater award «Golden Mask», singer and actress 
Konstantin UCHITEL - musical critic, producer 


Sergey LITOVSKY.
«Long Autumn», word by author, soloist Kirill GORDEEV
Juliana DONSKAYA.
«The Lights of the Big City», word by E. Muravyova, soloist Igor KROL
Sergey GRINBERG.
«Italian bridge in St. Petersburg», word by T. Kalinina, soloist Taisiya KALINCHENKO
Dmitry ZUBATENKO.
«Cornflower Waltz», words by author, soloist Anna Malysheva
Vyacheslav OSMININ.
«My city», words by D. Razumovskoy, soloist Anna Malysheva
Igor VOLKOV.
«A Girl with a Cartoon Face», words by author, soloist Vera SVESHNIKOVA
Dmitry KOVZEL.
«I live as I can», words by R. Rozhdestvensky, soloist Mikhail LUKONIN